Bring ‘Em Home

A reader of Andrew Sullivan’s blog passed along to Sullivan a letter from his nephew who is a soldier stationed in Iraq:

Yup, still in Baghdad. I fuckin’ hate this sweaty, shit-hole country. At least i got satellite internet hooked up now. About 18 of us chipped in and bought – yeah we frickin’ bought a satellite dish about 5 foot in diameter – stored it in one of the cans we live in until the English-speaking towel-head connected everyone’s cable. So life is pretty peachy for Iraq.

As for Julie, we met at Ft. Rich. She was supposed to greet and welcome the unit that was returning to Ft. Rich. except they got extended 3 months during the flight back home. Yeah, I fuckin’ know. They literally turned the plane around and dropped them off back in Kuwait. Good thing they take all yur ammo away when it’s time for the flight home. Shit, maybe that’s the reason why, cuz id shoot myself too … you know, just in the leg or something so i could go home for good. I’ll just claim it was an accidental discharge (a.d.). All I’d get is an article 15, and right now that doesn’t look like that bad of a trade. Good to hear from you. Take it easy.

(I’ll gladly say good-bye to my PG rating after this post.)

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Bring ‘Em Home

  1. You know what I find most interesting in this quote? This dude will piss off conservatives and liberals alike with these words. My kinda guy.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s